Listen To Our Podcast

Privacy Policy

Thanks For Visiting, LLC (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.thanksforvisiting.me and the services provided therein (the “Site” and "Services"). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Your use of the Company’s services and this site are also governed by the Company's Terms of Use and those of Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company. Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, which also govern use of this Site.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Application: This policy applies to information we collect:

  • Through our Services.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Services.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party, including through you sharing your content or receiving the content of others through the Services, or any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or through the Services; or
  • How others use information you submit through the Services if you have given them permission to view such information.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.
  • From third parties, if we choose to engage with them on the Services. Our Services use Google Analytics and may use other similar service providers to help us learn about website visits and the pages being viewed. Our service may also use a payment provider like Stripe to collect payment. When using Stripe or another payment provider, you must also agree to its terms and privacy policy.

Use of Information:  We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Services, its contents, and our applicable services to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • In non-identifiable ways such as determining demographic trends across the Service and other analytical purposes.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or email address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). 

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or email address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services, and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests.  With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, including sharing with third-party vendors that assist us in providing the Services you receive from us.
  • With other users of the Service to fulfill the purpose of the Services. For example, if you apply for a position through the Service, your information will be shared with the employer, any agent of the employer, and third-party consultants hired by the employer. In addition, any personal information or documents you submit to the Service can be compiled into a portfolio that can be downloaded from the Services.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government, regulatory request, or applicable public records request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use, if any, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Please also note that third parties who provide and/or publish content via the Company’s Kajabi® Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Company’s Kajabi® Service (Third-Party Content) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which the Company is the data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third-Party Content.

Children Age 18 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 18 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 18 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Kajabi uses the following cookies on the Site, and the Company may use additional cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose
_kjb_session Kajabi session cookie Tracks your active admin session so you don't need to re-login
kjba Kajabi affiliate token Tracks which affiliate has referred an offer purchase
_abv Admin bar hidden Tracks whether the user wishes their admin previewing bar to be hidden

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, email address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any email list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please email us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders: Our Site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact the Company to review the personally identifiable information that the Company has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify the Company and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that company has collected about you, please send an email to [email protected] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that the Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line. We will work to delete your information as soon as practically possible.

Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. The Company has not and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; accordingly, it will not maintain such a list of third parties.  We do not currently honor “Do Not Track” signals.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: [email protected]

Information provided by you via general email inquiries to the Company such as your email address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, you may file a complaint/inquiry with us at [email protected].

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Updates to Policy: It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified below. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Services and this privacy policy to check for any changes. If we are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners in order to continue to contact you.

Last Updated: May 14, 2020

 

Close

50% Complete

Just one more step ... and you will be ready to go!